Your personal information is being processed bb Wrockwardine Wood & Trench Parish Council.  We are devoted to managing personal information in line with current legislation and best practice, this includes the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is active from May 25th, 2018. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation processes personal information:

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide educational classes, meeting room hire and to obtain goods and services to the Parish Council.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • goods and services
  • financial details

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about customers and clients, advisers and other professional experts and employees.

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of GDPR. What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • business associates, professional advisers
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • suppliers
  • local and central government
  • financial organisations
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • service providers

Retention policy

 

Retention Period Our retention policy can be obtained by contacting the clerk, or visiting our website.
Where stored: Electronic, paper
Authority: Wrockwardine Wood & Trench Parish Council
Information Asset Owner: Wrockwardine Wood & Trench Parish Council
Location Held: Electronically  or Secure File
Permanent Preservation: No
Sensitive Personal Data: No

 

Rights of Data Subjects

 

The right to be informed Data subjects should be clear about what, why and in what way, Personal Identifiable Information (PII) will be processed.
The right of access Data subjects have the right to learn what PII is held on them by whom and why
The right of rectification Data subjects can request corrections to their PII
The right to erase Data subjects can request to be forgotten
The right to restrict processing Data subjects can ask organisation to stop processing their PII
The right to data portability Data subjects can ask for their PII in machine readable format or to have it sent to another organisation
The right to object Data subjects can object to organisation processing their PII
Automated decision making and profiling Protection against targeted marketing and decision making

 

If you wish to require more information regarding rights, you can do this by consulting the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website.  Or you can contact:Ben Malley at  ben@dmpayrollservices.co.uk